9–15 March 2020

Before Munich Jewellery Week

05.03.2020

Thursday

Förderpreise 2020 der Landeshauptstadt München

Lothringer Straße 13, Munich

Eunmi Chun, Nadine Kuffner, Nicola Scholz, Barbara Schrobenhauser, Carina Shoshtary

Threads of gold

Kaiserstraße 23, Munich

Catherine Martin Phil ACA

07.03.2020

Saturday

Considerations

Türkenstraße 36, 80799 München, Germany

Lou Boré, Caroline Broadhead, Holly Browning, Joarla Caridad, Piran Caseley, Lin Cheung, Leo Costelloe, Kiki Cui, Jessica Ens, Toni Evans, Melanie Georgacopoulos, Lucie Gledhill, Catherine Gri ths, Andi Gut, Katy Hackney, Jing Han, Iona Hindmarch Bisset, Shangwei Huang, Jing Jiang, Giles Last, Jiabei Li, Muzi Li, Grace (Weixin) Liu, Xuan Ma, Harri Mair, Marlene McKibbin, Maria Militsi, Natashya Mumtaz, Frieda Munro, Emilia Naylor-Brown, Sirui Ning, Miles Robinson, Roanne Sanchez-Watts, Carola Solcia, Mizuki Tochigi, Wen- Ju Tseng, Jessica Turrell, Julia Tyrrell Bunge, Frances Wadsworth Jones, Rachel Wang, Max Warren, Molly (Yu-Chen Wu), Danqi Zhao

MEME

Schleißheimer Straße 42, Munich

Jewelry Class Academy of Fine Arts, Munich

09.03.2020

Monday

CHARACTERS

Zieblandstraße 19, 80799 München, Germany

Niklas Link

13.03.2020

Friday

Voyagers

Theresienstraße 41, Munich

Francesca Antonello, Naomi Clarke, Zhilu Cheng, Christine Graf, Nanna Grønborg, Zita Ying-Hsun Hsu, Yajie Hu, Qian Wang, Josefine Rønsholt Smith, Sheng Zhang

Munich Jewellery Week

09.03.2020

Monday

heavy breeze

Holzstraße 27, 80469 München, Germany

Lena Munzig, Carolina Lutz, Esther Gleuwitz

Old Dogs Still Rock Group - 185 years

Neureutherstraße 26, Munich

Marlies Behm, Germany, Matti Mattsson, Finland, Harri Syrjänen, Finland, Pamela Wilson, Sweden

LOVE

Wörthstraße 7, Munich

Alexander Blank, Eunmi Chun, Stefan Heuser, Therese Hilbert, Christian Hoedl, Melanie Isverding, Jiro Kamata, Otto Künzli, Mirei Takeuchi, Florian Weichsberger

Ring Ring

Theresienstraße 46, 80333 München, Germany

Josua Rappl, Christina Mayer, Lea Dorothea Dippold, Lion Mayer, Daniel Mayer

jewellery-not jewellery

Theresienstraße 154-156, Munich

25 artists. Curated by Katie Jayne Britchford

10.03.2020

Tuesday

-- Cancelled exhibition -- 嵌 Embed

Luisenstraße 49, Munich

An-Chi Wang, Deborah Tseng, I-Ting Wang, Tsung-Yu Tsai, Yan-WeiZhang, Yu-Chun Chen, Wen-Hsin Lee

Equinox

Schraudolphstraße 16, Munich

Natascha Frechen, Constanza Salinas

Works & Days

Konigsplatz 1, Munich

Highlights of the Danish Arts Foundations Jewelry Collection

Beyond Boundaries

Apianstraße 1, Munich

Sinéad Cooke, Clodagh Molloy, Caoimhe McGuckin, Jaki Coffey, Ariane Tobin, Stuart Cairns, Seliena Coyle, Anne Earls Boylan, Caron Ang

IO&U Idar-Oberstein Graduationshow

Fürstenstraße 6, 80333 München, Germany

Margherita Berselli, Annie Huang, Pei Wu, Sayara Montemurro, Annora Poppe, Franziska Lusser, Anna Storck, Vanessa Zöller, Jekaterina Smirnova, Barbora Opátová, Setarah Shojaee, Samantha Laddin

MIA & TARJA

Amalienstraße 21, Munich

Mia Maljojoki, Tarja Tuupanen

Black + White

Universität, München, Germany

Paul Adie, María Eugenia Muñoz Curbelo, Juanita Sierra, Nelly Stein

Mono NO Aware, Phase II, Jewellery and Video art

Maximilianstraße 54, Munich

Lu Cheng, Jieyi Sun, Kim Buck, Hongxia Wang, Mian Wu, Zhongze Xue, Koen Jacobs. Jiangliu Dong. Curator-Jieyi Sun

11.03.2020

Wednesday

OVERREACTING: Jewelry Speaks Self-Destruction

Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München, Germany

Tamar Paley, Katia Rabey, Keren Gispan, Yotam Bahat, Daniella Saraya, Sofia Zakharova, Michal Bar -On Shaish, Lital Goldenberg, Batami Kober, Stav Bozaglo, Anat Aboucaya, Adi Farber. With the support of The Jewelry Design Department, Shenkar College.

Lo Fi Faces

Adalbertstraße 44, Munich

Jackie Andrews, Kalkidan Hoex, Lara Orawski, Amelia Toelke, Georgina Treviño, Chloé Valorso

Passenger

Adalbertstraße 23, 80799 München, Germany

Cassandra Adame, Haydee Alonso, Jessica Andersen, Ale Carrillo-Estrada, Alexandra Hart, Maru Lopez, Kerianne Quick, Nance Rodriguez, Leslie Shershow, Jess Tolbert

Declaration of Sentiments

Ligsalzstraße 12, Munich

Nevin Arig, Erica Bello, Jessica Calderwood, Melissa Cameron, Fatima Tocornal Garcia, Cata Gibert, Yajie Hu, Helena Lehtinen, Anna Lewis, Eija Mustonen, Barbara Paganin, Sondra Sherman, Burcu Sülek, Niki Stylianou, Tarja Tuupanen, Eva Van Kempen, Snem Yildirim

Mod er mærker / [ Courage from (birth)marks ] / [Mut von (mutter)male]

Schönfeldstraße 19, Munich

Janne K. Hansen, Lene Harbo Pedersen, Malene Lerager, Lars Koepsel, Jörg Koopmann

Buenos Aires Trash Treasures

Isabellastraße 4, Munich

Laura Leyt & Tota reciclados (Valeria Hasse + Marcela Muñiz)

Chapiteau

Herzog-Rudolf-Straße 9, Munich

Kyung Jin Kim, Rosanna von Angerer

WHERE I DRAW THE LINE

Corneliusstraße 18, Munich

Muneera Hamed Alsharhan, Coline Assade, Edwin Charmain, Olga van Doorn, Laura Forte, Lisi Fracchia, Tatjana Kholodnova, Inesa Kovalova, Katharina Kraus, Yael Magnes, Anna Maria Pitt, Francesca Urciuoli

Trapped beauty

Zenettistraße 33, 80337 München, Germany

Dabin Lee, Orsolya Losonczy

Galerie Spektrum as guest at gallery Klaus Lea

Theresienstraße 19, 80333 München, Germany

Karin Roy Andersson, Anton Cepka, Ramon Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Kyoko Fukuchi, Thomas Gentille, Herman Hermsen, Mari Ishikawa, Winfried Krüger, Florence Lehmann, Ruudt Peters, Marianne Schliwinski, Andrea Wagner

0 fucks - In your face jewelry

Schwanthalerstraße 166, Munich

Anna Jarczyk, Sina Wagner

Berlin Applied Arts

Hall B1, Am Messesee, 81829 München, Germany

Friedrike Maltz, Rainer Wiencke, Lars Kanter, Alena Willroth, Nora Kovats, Marie-Annick le Blanc, Birgit Wortmann

Not so fragile

Ganghoferstraße 25, Munich

Luz Arias, Carolina Bernachea

4000

Georgenstraße 72, 80799 München, Germany

Barbora Jamrichová, Kun Zhang, Merlin Meremaa, Triin Kukk

schmuckundhülle - jewelleryincase edition 4 - Artists in Dialogue

Hall B1, Am Messesee, 81829 München, Germany

Barbara Dorfner + Veronika Riedl , Katja Höltermann + Bettina Zwirner , Michaela Köppl + Sylvia Wiechmann, Alessandra Pizzini + Isabelle Enders

"portraits of an inner universe"

Luisenstraße 66, Munich

Isabel Dammermann

don't forget to die

Nordendstraße 7A, 80799 München, Germany

Alexandra Bahlmann, Dorothea Förster, Prof. Jantje Fleischhut, Svenja John, Sabine Klarner, Christina Langes, Prof. Karen Pontoppidan, Katja Schlegel, Vera Siemund, Petra Zimmermann, Guests: Kunstkammer Georg Laue, München/London, Videokunst Maria & Neda Ploskow

Before Dawn

Zentnerstraße 31, 80798 München, Germany

Nicole Schuster & Sébastien Carré

Pearls, Press, Confusion, Mygration

Theatinerstraße 14, Munich

Laura Deakin

GlasPerlenSchmuck

Theresienstraße 65, Munich

Inge Kern

Royal Consulate of Art

Fürstenstraße 6, 80333 München, Germany

Adam Henderson, Adrian Ward, Bronte Schwier, Roxanne Simone, Chuanyu Qi, Emmie Ray Hubbard, Finchittida Finch, Fuqi Zhang, Hadar Lioz, Hao Xu, Haojun Zhou, Hellena Hueck, Hiu Tung Yip, Isabel Distassi, Jiaqi Zhang, Jiarui Sun, Jing Chang, Lara Hirst, Li Qiang, Qiuyun Huang, Quanjing Mao, Ran Li, Seeun Kim, Shengyi Chen, Shivani Tyagi, Tianqing Li, Vito Cinquemani, Wan Li, Weikun Yin, Yee Tsang Lee, Yichen Dong, Yiwen Wang, Yoojung Kim, Yu Tan, Lara Rogers, Yana Istomina, Yasunao Wada

Passing Time lll

Akademiestraße 23-21, Munich

Kanako Ebisawa

JOYA at Françoise Heitsch Gallery

Amalienstraße 19, 80333 München, Germany

Jeemin Jamie Chung, Liana Pattihis, Omri Goren, Lily Kanellopoulou, Sofia Björkman

50 Years ‚V-Schmuck'

Theresienstraße 58, Munich

Herman Jünger

THE HIGHLY HONORED

Zieblandstraße 19, 80799 München, Germany

Robert Baines, Kadri Mälk, Lisa Walker

3 on

Sophienstraße 7A, Munich

Isabelle Enders, Simone ten Hompel, Silvia Weidenbach

Next Door

Augustenstraße 48, 80333 München, Germany

Klara Brynge, Eva Burton, Tatjana Giorgadse, Elena Gorbunova, Helen Habtay, Hartog & Henneman, Mielle Harvey, Maria Hees, Colombe d'Humieres, Idiots (Afke Golsteijn and Floris Bakker), Taehee In, Jutta Kallfelz, Typhaine le Monnier, Holly O'Hanlon, Jiun You Ou, Sonia Pibernat, Darja Popolitova, Philip Sajet, Elwy Schutten, Danni Schwaag, Coco Sung, Robean Visschers, Valérie Wagner, Qi Wang, Inette van Wijck, Kun Zhang

WAR_ΠΟΛΕΜΟΣ

Rumfordstraße 26, Munich

Mihaela Coman, Yonghak Jo, Marilena Karagkiozi, Ekaterina Korzh, Andy Lowrie, Nicole Maunz, Ludwig Menzel, Into Niilo, Leonidas Panourgias, Constance Marie Pretorius, Adriana Radulescu, Loukia Richards, Emily Smith, Jason Stein, Christoph Ziegler

Käferstudien

Pariser Straße 37, Munich

Melanie Nützel

BLIND DATE

Blutenburgstraße 51, Munich

Alexandra Lukaschewitz, Cherry Boonyapan, Ignasi Cavaller, Marie Grewenig, Stephanie Hensle, William Rudolph Faulkner

Wooden Rhapsody

Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München, Germany

Kateřina Matěchová, Milan Nováček, Pavel Opočenský, Oldřich Sládek, Adéla Wiesenbergová & Markéta Šumová. Curated by Julie Bergmann

You saw it here first

Westendstr.76 im Hinterhof, 80339 München, Germany

Adelina Cioanca, Fien Verbeke, Jade Houben, Julia Garcia Rubio, Julia Mercier, Liuhong Li, Luca Sági, Mara Balode, Maria Gulavskaya, Shenglin Cheng, Sophia de Groot, Valeria Naumova, YuYeong Choi

What's next

Innere Wiener Straße 24, 81667 München, Germany

Jasmin Hess & Studio Gutedort, Eva Schlechte & Jennifer Hier, Stephanie Kahnau & Annika Schueler, Unknown & Bine Roth

NUDA VITA The practice of collective and political body

Schwanthalerstraße 176, Munich

Vivien Bedwell, Daria Borovkova, Satomi Kawai, Anna Lewis, Nina Lima, Peter Machata, Jana Machatova, Nanna Obel, Margherita Potenza, Eva van Kempen, Tanel Veenre, Snem Yildirim

ON THE ROAD

Prinzregentenstraße 7, 80538 München, Germany

Eva Eisler + K.O.V. Studio Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague

800°+

Tal 20, Munich

Elizabeth Turrell, Jessica Turrell

FREE KITTENS by 7cats

Türkenstraße 67, Munich

Ignasi Cavaller Triay, Jordi Aparicio, Sandra Llusà, Clara Niubò, William Rudolph Faulkner, Elena Moreno, Carla Garcia Durlan

BROKEN BEAUTY

Zentnerstraße 31, 80798 München, Germany

Aisegul Telli, Alex Kinsley Vey, Anne Léger, Anu Kirkinen, Brigid McNellis, Charlotte Vanhoubroeck, Christine Jalio, Claudia Steiner, Corrado De Meo, Dania Chelminsky, Egle Sitkauskaite, Elli Xippa, Emilie Le Dez, Erato Kouloubi, Fabiana Gadano, Francine Schloeth, Fruzsina Zalavári, Gemma Canal, Gretal Ferguson, Isabel Trujillo, Isabelle Busnel, Jason Stein, Jieun Park, Juan Harnie, Juan Riusech, JuanJo Garcia Martin, Katrine Ingrid Christensen, Christian Quiceno, Laurent Brune, Leslie Shershow, Lily Kanellopoulou, Lucie Popelka Houdková, Mar Sanchez, Marta Herradura Villalba, Maud Traon, Michelle Kraemer, Miki Asai, Min Jae Eom, Mineri Matsuura, Namkyung Lee, Nan Jin, Nicole Schuster, Nik Hanton, Patricia Gallucci, Rho Tang, Ruizhi Li, Saadah bin Shehab, Sara Mas Tomas, Sara Shahak, Sébastien Carré, Sharareh Aghaei, Silvia Serra, Sungryun Kim, Taibe Palacios, Teresa Faris, Theresa Storbacka, Victoria Ioannidou, Viktoria Münzker, Xenia Deimezi, Xianou Ni, Xinia Guan & Yiota Vogli

BEADED

Kaulbachstraße 13, 80539 München, Germany

Caroline Broadhead (UK), Catarina Silva (FR/PT), Daniel Kruger (ZA/DE), Felieke van der Leest (NL/NO), Joyce J. Scott (USA), Manon van Kouswijk (NL), Sari Liimatta (FI), Sébastien Carré (FR), Walka Studio (CL)

Selected by Galerie beyond and Christian Hoedl

Nordendstraße 7, Munich

Nicole Beck, Lin Cheung, Emma Gregory, Melanie Isverding, Karin Johansson, Julia Maria Künnap, Marcus Biesecke, Niklas Link, Christian Metzner, Marc Monzó

Astonish - "Boom Boom Gem"

Am Messesee B1.4, 81829 München, Germany

Sharareh Aghaei, Gabriela Cohn, Pia Groh, Helen Habtay, Stephie Morawetz, Julia Obermaier and Guests

O O O O

Herzogstraße 79, 80796 München, Germany

Erinn M. Cox, Kristine Ervik, Olaf T. Hodne, Hanna-Maria Vanaküla

12.03.2020

Thursday

Polyphonous 2020: whispers & cries

Gollierstraße 17, Munich

Jivan Astfalck, Laura Bradshaw-Heap, Rachel Darbourne

Polyphonous 2020: #streetview by Popeye loves

Ligsalzstraße 29, Munich

Aliki Stroumpouli, Anna Vlahos, Angelos Konstantakatos, Antria Prasinou, Constantinos Papadoukas, Elli Xippa, Erato Kouloubi, George Giannoutsos, Lily Kanellopoulou, Maria Cepissakova, Maria Tsimpiskaki, Marina Zachou, Niki Stylianou, Vasia Pachi, Xenia Deimezi, Yakinthi Oikonomou, Yiota Vogli

Sharing is Caring

Englischer Garten 1A, Munich

Prof. Heiner Zimmermann, Tobias Birgersson, Karl Hallberg, Lina Söderberg, Prof. Rick Smith, Urmas Lüüs, Nils Hint, Eve Margus-Villems, Piret Hirv, John Grayson, Ambrose Burne

Bussi Buhs/Petra Zimmermann

Zieblandstraße 19, 80799 München, Germany

Bussi Buhs, Petra Zimmermann

Stones - The Final Cut

Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München, Germany

Ahola Ulla, Arabova Penka, Bahlmann Alexandra, Bahmani Nik Vesal, Bodemer Iris, Brenes Catalina, Britton Helen, Cheung Lin, Dobler Georg, Domingues Patricia, Dvorak Petr, Eitzenhöfer Ute, Fleischhut Jantje, Freeman Warwick, Fritsch Karl, Golombosi Elvira, Grinovich Adam, Groh Pia, Habtay Helen, Hackenberg Gésine, Hauser Carmen, Jäschke Margit, Jendis Stephanie, Jordán-Mancebo Erica, Kaminski Vered, Kaufmann Ulla und Martin, Kessler Beppe, Klarner Sabine, Künnap Julia Maria, Li Shihui, Mälk Kadri, Minegishi Yutaka, Mülbaier Felicia, Obermaier Julia, Opocensky Pavel, Ou Jiun-You, Pearson Renée, Rudolph Deborah, Rufino Kika, Sajet Philip, Salinas Ana Constanza, Schmalenbach Nils, Schobinger Bernhard, Shojaeedanaloo Satareh, Solar Alejandra, Sonobe Etsuko, Speckner Bettina, Tarin Edu, Tolvanen Terhi, Tuupanen Tarja, Veenre Tanel, Wehr Sabine, Weidenbach Silvia, Ziegler Reinhold

White-Out

Blutenburgstraße 74, Munich

Isabelle Busnel, Ria Lins, Linda Savineau, Jan Smith, Katja Toporski

MAD_walk

Türkenstraße 92, Munich

PXL-MAD School of Arts / Hasselt (BE) Yann Ceuleers, Charlot Claessens, Annika Ingelaere, Maria Konschake, Simón Mazuera, Katho Nulens, Sophia Van der Walt, Charlotte Vanhoubroeck, Magdalena Viljoen

Put your pulse on my temple

Adalbertstraße 25, Munich

APHER® JEWELRY & SOLIDS by Angela Geisenhofer plus favourite feature by Claudia Barcheri

TRAP

Osterwaldstraße 89, Munich

Takashi Kojima, Masayuki Nagata, Fumiki Taguchi, Takayoshi Terajima

Life Soup

Dachauer Straße 112, Munich

Marguerite Bones, Margherita Chinchio, Lorette Colé Duprat, Colombe D'humières , Guillaume Gouerou, Danielle Karlikoff, Keef Palas, Maxime Leblanc, Simon Marsiglia, Florence Tétier, Lisa Plaut

Divine Communication

Reichenbachstraße 36, Munich

Ashleigh McCulloch, Margarita Malliri, Yu Fang Hu, Tshepiso Lekganyane

Polyphonous 2020: Sensations

Schwanthalerstraße 184, Munich

Work by MA graduates and artists-in-residence from the School of Jewellery, Birmingham City University, UK

#000000

Haimhauserstraße 16, 80802 München, Germany

Carlos Silva (PT), Jordi Aparicio (ES), Jorge Manilla (MX), Rodrigo Acosta (AR) and Valentim Quaresma (PT) Special Guests: Iris Eichenberg (DE/USA), Marta Costa Reis (PT), Rebekah Frank (USA),Sofia Bjorkman (SE) and Veronika Fabian (HU/UK)

Polyphonous 2020: Unzipped

Gollierstraße 14A, Munich

Rajesh Gogna

Jewellery, Facetten-Reich

Frauenplatz 13, Munich

Georg Dobler & Margit Jäschke

Polyphonous 2020: We need to talk ;)

Gollierstraße 13, Munich

Karen Vanmol

Ausschnitte

Reichenbachstraße 25, Munich

Dorothea Schippel

BIER4TOT

Luisenstraße 68, Munich

Yumiko Matsunaga, Eva Ulm, Daniela Trabold, Yonghak Jo - Students & Alumni Department for Plastic/Jewellery Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle

AJF Presents: “Psychoanalysis in Silver: The Fantastical Jewelry of Sam Kramer,”

Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München, Germany

a talk by author Toni Greenbaum, plus a sale and signing of her new book, "SAM KRAMER: JEWELER ON THE EDGE"

Rendevous

Ligsalzstraße 34, Munich

Florian Buddeberg, Doris Betz, Anna Maria Eichlinger, Anna Moll

JAC in centro

Lenbachplatz 7, Munich

Günter Block, Christine Demmel, Susanne Elstner, Michaela Köppl, Unk Kraus, Kristina Kundt, Juliane Schölß, Nicole Schuster, Christoph Straube, Barbara Von Taeuffenbach, Danuta Uhlig-Burbo

Tick-Tock : Dialogue Collective turns 20

Kurfürstenstraße 57, Munich

Petra Bishai, Isabelle Busnel, Jo Garner, Velvet Hart, Victoria King, Maarit Liukkonen, Jo McAllister, SORCA, Spam Glam, Timothy Information Limited, Maud Traon, Anet Wrobel

Echoes of a Meal

Parkstraße 5, Munich

Mette Saabye, Helen Clara Hemsley, Janne K. Hansen, Josefine Rønsholt

13.03.2020

Friday

MINDFUL MINING

Barer Str. 40, 80333 München, Germany

Under the stairs: Kookmin University in Seoul. Prof. Dongchun Lee and his students

The Danner Rotunda – the Jewelry Space at Pinakothek der Moderne

Barer Str. 40, 80333 München, Germany

New curation by Mikiko Minewaki, Hiko Mizuno College, Tokyo, and Hans Stofer, Burg Giebichenstein, Halle and Alexander Blank, Munich

17. Erfurter Schmucksymposium, eine Ausstellung zum Bauhausjubiläum

Schleißheimer Straße 72, Munich

Jamie Bennett, Sophie Hanagarth, Melanie Isverding, Katharina Kielmann, Felix Lidner, Mandy Rasch, Sarah Schuschkleb, Anat Shiftan, Ketli Tiitsar, Karola Torkos

Import Export The Sound Of Schmuck

Dachauer Straße 114, Munich

Scrotum Clamp meets Sasebo

Chronos

Pacellistraße 6-8, Munich

Ramón Puig Cuyàs, Georg Dobler, Jürgen Eickhoff, Herman Hermsen, Winfried Krüger, Ruudt Peters, Graziano Visintin

AJF in Conversation: “Mid-Century Modern Jewelry and its Impact on the NOW,”

Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München, Germany

Moderator: Karen Davidov, owner of The Jewelry Library Panelists: Barbara Gifford, Associate Curator at the Museum of Arts and Design, Ben Lingel, educator, writer, curator and artist, Mark McDonald, a gallerist specializing in 20th century art and design

Lecture

Akademiestraße 2, Munich

Iris Eichenberg

14.03.2020

Saturday

Works & Days - seminar

Max-Joseph-Straße 4, 80333 München, Germany

Moderator: Mette Saabye

15.03.2020

Sunday

All about Me

Barer Str. 40, 80333 München, Germany

Kiff Slemmons